Skip to content

Dougs Motorsports Photography

Nothing but motorsports images

Category: Qlispé Raceway Park

Qlispé Raceway Park, is a multi-venue motor-sport facility located in Airway Heights Washington. The facility includes a 1/4 mile drag strip and a 10 turn 2.3 mile road course. The drag strip has seen some biggest names in the history of Drag Racing make passes down the strip. Bill “Grumpy” Jenkins,  Tom “The Mongoose” McEwen, Chris “The Greek” Karamesines. Ron Capps, Raymond Beadle, Don “The Snake” Prudohme, Ed “The Ace” McCullough,”Big Daddy” Don Garlits, Shirley “The First Lady of Drag Racing” Muldowney as well as John Force have made passes down the drag strip. Few short years ago Doc and Dominator of Street Outlaw fame competed on the drag strip.

Thanks to the Kalispel Tribe of Indians purchasing the 300 acre facility local motorsports enthusiasts will have a place to test their abilities for years to come.

The drag strip will be sanctioned by the NHRA and will be competing in the Summit Points Series bracket racing. Along with this the return of  Top Fuel/Top Alcohol Dragsters, Nitro/Blown Alcohol Funny Cars, Jet Cars and Wheel-standers is going to happen. Local racer Elaine “Lady Elaine” Sellers will be returning as well.

To help ensure these goals, Qlispé Raceway Park will be headed by General Manager Rodney J. Nomee, Kalispel Tribal Councilman and a proud member of the Northwest racing community for many years. RJ will also be doing everything he can to help promote the future of drag racing, the High School, Jr Street and the Junior Dragster Racing League.

Road course events will be held by Turn 2Lapping. Turn 2 will also be hosting the 24 Hour Qlipsé Classic .

At the conclusion of the drag strips 2023 season Total Venue Concepts was contracted to come in and grind/level the drag strips surface. Things are only going to improve for the drag strip at Qlispé Raceway Park.

2026 Northwest Classic sponsored by Hughes Performance

Posted on September 12, 2026October 13, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Final day Northwest Classic

September 12th, the final day of the 2026 Kidd Performance and Dyno Northwest Classic. The day was sponsored by Hughes Performance.

Read More
2026 Northwest Classic at Qlispé Raceway Park

Posted on September 11, 2026October 13, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Shootout Day NW Classic

Pro 32 car and Top Bulb 64…Shootout Day at Qlispé Raceway Park. 9/11…Never Forget.

Read More
2026 Kidd Performance and Dyno Northwest Classic at Qlispé Raceway Park

Posted on September 10, 2026October 13, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Northwest Classic

The second day of the Kidd Performance and Dyno Northwest Classic hosted by West Coast Bracket Races. Up for grabs today was $10K to the Super Pro Winner and $5K to the Pro Winner.

Read More

Posted on September 9, 2026October 11, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Border Battle

West Coast Bracket Races presents the Kidd Performance and Dyno Northwest Classic. Day of Test and Tune passes as well as the Border Battle. The Border Battle saw 32 racers from the United States vs 32 racers from Canada.

Read More
Summit Series Points Race #4 of the 2026 Qlispé Raceway park Season

Posted on June 14, 2026October 20, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Summit Race #4

May 14th 2026 was the fourth NHRA Summit Series Points Race for Qlispé Raceway Park.

Read More
Qlispé Raceway Park Summit Series Race Three

Posted on June 13, 2026October 19, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Summit Race #3

Qlispé Raceway Park held the third Summit Series Points Race of the 2026 season on June 13rd. Support your local tracks before they become a Data Center.

Read More
No Prep Friday Night at Qlispé Raceway Park

Posted on June 12, 2026October 17, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
No Prep Friday Night

June 12th 2026 Qlispé Raceway Park hosted another Friday Night No Prep Street Race. Support your local tracks before they are gone…

Read More

Posted on May 30, 2026October 17, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Shafters Timing Association

The Shafters Timing Association visited Qlispé Raceway Park on May30th 2026. Please support your local tracks.

Read More
Racing at Qlispé Raceway Park

Posted on May 16, 2026October 16, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Qlispé Test & Tune

The weekend of May 16th & 17th was a bit soggy at Qlispé Raceway Park. On the schedule was the first 2 2026 Summit Series Points races along with the Slowpoke Streetcar Shootout…the weather had it’s own opinion.

Read More
Friday Night No Prep Street Races at Qlispé Raceway Park

Posted on September 19, 2025June 19, 2026

  • by INKJUNKIE
  • 0
Friday Night No Prep Street Race

Qlispé Raceway Park’s final Friday Night No Prep Street Race of 2025 was held on September 19th. Please support your local track.

Read More
1 2 3 4 Next »


    [cf7sr-hcaptcha]

    Recent Posts

    • Final day Northwest Classic
    • Shootout Day NW Classic
    • Northwest Classic
    • Border Battle
    • NAPA Points Series #5

    Recent Comments

    No comments to show.

    Archives

    • September 2026
    • June 2026
    • May 2026
    • April 2026
    • October 2025
    • September 2025
    • August 2025
    • July 2025
    • June 2025
    • May 2025
    • April 2025
    • October 2024
    • September 2024
    • August 2024
    • July 2024
    • June 2024
    • May 2024
    • April 2024
    • March 2024

    Categories

    • Walla Walla Drag Strip
    • Villains Sportsland
    • Airway Motocross Park
    • Renegade Raceway
    • Madras Dragstrip
    • Pacific Raceways
    • Vehicles
    • Qlispé Raceway Park

    Archives

    • September 2026
    • June 2026
    • May 2026
    • April 2026
    • October 2025
    • September 2025
    • August 2025
    • July 2025
    • June 2025
    • May 2025
    • April 2025
    • October 2024
    • September 2024
    • August 2024
    • July 2024
    • June 2024
    • May 2024
    • April 2024
    • March 2024

    Meta

    • Log in
    • Entries feed
    • Comments feed
    • WordPress.org

    © 2026 Dougs Motorsports Photography Powered by WordPress